What would you do if your lover and/or spouse died and returned to you as a vampire?

Okay, a fan asked me this question and it left me stuck. Honestly, the thought had never occurred to me. Me…an urban fantasy author who writes vampire and shifter tales, had never thought about it.

Funny right?

When I saw the question in my FB inbox, I paused, stared at it for a moment then looked over at my darling husband. I began to think. <– (Yeah, I know! It’s never good when I do that. LOL)

After losing him, I think I would cherish the chance to see him again, even if he’s a little paler than usual and sporting a pair of fangs. First of all, I think my hubby would make an extremely hot vampire, being that he’s a super-handsome man. 😉

The thought alone tosses me into a fantasy. I can’t help but think about all of the eye-crossing, mind-numbing sex we’d have. Of course, there’d be many blackouts from blood loss on my part, but that’s nothing a few glasses of red wine, iron supplements and blood transfusions can’t fix. *snicker*

Seriously though, I don’t know what I’d do. Would I would beg for an eternal life with him, or stake him on sight?

When I posed the question to him, he told me that he would give me a Viking death. He wouldn’t hesitate to stab me in the chest (assuming that would paralyze me, if not kill me), gently lie me in a boat, cover me with multi-colored roses soaked in kerosene… and then set me on fire.

Yeah, you read that right. Set me on FIRE!

Aww, that’s so sweet. O_O

He said he loves me so much, he’d give me a second death to release me from the bonds of my evil blood-sucking life, and would want me to do the same for him. Hmm…

Sooo with that in mind, if I ever become a vampire I know to cross home off of my places to visit list. ^_^

Now, I would like to know what would you do if your lover was a vampire?